Acerca de

Laptop On Tray

Privacy Policy

Effective 13 July, 2021
1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

GNG Nutritional Consultancy P/L (“we,” “us”, “our”), understand that you care about your personal information and how it is used. We value your trust in sharing your personal information with us and are committed to protecting your privacy, as further described in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect directly from you or automatically via your behaviour/interaction with us, when you apply for or use our services or interact with us offline or online (including through social media), as well as information we collect from other sources.

If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services.

2.1. Information we collect directly from you. 

We may collect information directly from you when you: register for or use our services (e.g. your name, contact information, payment information, identification information where required, and the username and password for your account); and participate in online forums, blogs or discussions on our websites, social media sites or apps.

2.2. Information we collect automatically. 

When you access, use or interact with us and/or our services, we may collect the following information automatically: information about your interactions with our services, such as viewing and browsing habits; information about your interactions with third party applications made available via our services, such as when and how you launch the application; and information collected through tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels and web beacons. This data does not generally identify individual people but does identify the internet browser.

2.3. Information obtained from other sources. 

We may obtain information about you from the following other sources: public databases, publications, or public posts (including on social media); and third-party payment processors who collect payments for the services on our behalf.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, may use your information to: provide you with the services; fulfil administrative functions associated with the services (e.g. customer support, billing, payments, debt recovery and account management); respond to your enquiries, requests and complaints, and otherwise communicate with you (including on social media); improve your experience by, generating customised suggestions/recommendations and delivering tailored content.

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, may also use your information for any other purpose as notified to you at the time of collection, or where you have provided your consent, if permitted under the Privacy Act, APPs or applicable laws, or for any other purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information.

6. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT, OR UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act and APPs, you can request to access, correct, or update your personal information held by us, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing using the details below.

GNG Nutritional Consultancy P/L will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

6.1 OPTING OUT

We give you the choice of opting out of receiving certain communications and personalised messages. In order to opt out, contact geraldine@australianhealthyskindiet.com.au.

 

7. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information. We generally do not solicit or collect sensitive personal information and we ask that you do not provide us with this information. If you do provide us with any sensitive personal information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The effective date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online.

9. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy related complaint, please contact us at:

 

Suite 602, Level 6, 251 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction NSW 2022

geraldine@australianhealthyskindiet.com.au

02 9588 3211